Get started14 Brecon Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Dibden Purlieu, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 5QX). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 is 25.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£410/sq ft) was about 64.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 58 m² it's 24.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Brecon Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 21 years.
£256,100
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 21 years.
14 Brecon Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,416
Street avg £3,379
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

24 July 2017Most recent
£256,100
+89.8%over 14 years23 August 2002
£134,950
+68.7%over 4 years7 August 1998
£79,995
+35.6%over 2 years28 June 1996
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 5QX: £332,000 (2025–2022).
4 Brecon Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Mar 2025
5 Brecon Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Feb 2025
22 Brecon Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Jan 2024
10 Brecon Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Jun 2023
19 Brecon Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SO45 5QX
Malvern Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Noadswood School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.