Get started41 Depden Gardens is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Dibden Purlieu, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 4RX). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2013. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 47.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £270,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
41 Depden Gardens's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 20 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 41 Depden Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,091
Street avg £3,386
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Heath — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 October 2024Most recent
£270,000
+12.0%over 5 years1 November 2018
£241,000
+31.7%over 10 years4 July 2008
£183,000
+12.0%over 3 years24 March 2005
£163,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 4RX: £335,000 (2025–2022).
10 Depden Gardens Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Oct 2025
16 Depden Gardens Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Oct 2025
23 Depden Gardens Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Oct 2025
5 Depden Gardens Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Nov 2023
17 Depden Gardens Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Sept 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
SO45 4HH
Closest school
0.7 km
Noadswood School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.