Get started2 Foxtail Drive is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Dibden Purlieu, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 4NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£375/sq ft) was about 64.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it's 25.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 42 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold June 2021 for £209,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Oct 2023
Price for 2 Foxtail Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 23 years.
£209,950
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 23 years.
2 Foxtail Drive is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£4,038
Street avg £3,247
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Noads Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

30 June 2021Most recent
£209,950
+10.5%over 2 years24 October 2018
£189,950
+336.7%over 20 years12 June 1998
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 4NZ: £305,000 (2024–2022).
4 Foxtail Drive Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Nov 2024
29 Foxtail Drive Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Mar 2024
60 Foxtail Drive Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Feb 2023
34 Foxtail Drive Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Sept 2022
20 Foxtail Drive Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Mar 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SO45 4HH
Closest school
0.2 km
Wildground Infant School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.