Get started3 Braehead is a four-bedroom detached house in Hythe, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 4NT). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
It hasn't traded since October 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 12.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £488,000 sits 62.7% above the 2006 sale of £299,950. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
Detached garage
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£488,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.6% per year over 9 years.
£299,950
Growth on file: 12.6% per year over 9 years.
3 Braehead outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,400
Street avg £3,116
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Use of land as garden curtilage
27 October 2006Most recent
£299,950
+200.0%over 9 years25 July 1997
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 4NT: £370,000 (2023–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SO45 4JY
Golden Hind Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Orchard Junior School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB