Get started8 Braehead is a four-bedroom detached house in Hythe, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 4NT). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 51% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2021 for £479,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2011.
Rear conservatory (Lawful Development Certificate that permission is not required for proposal)
Latest sale on 8 Braehead was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£524,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 24 years.
£479,950
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 24 years.
8 Braehead outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,503
Street avg £2,895
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

9 April 2021Most recent
£479,950
+94.3%over 18 years13 December 2002
£247,000
+137.5%over 6 years25 October 1996
£104,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 4NT: £293,500 (2023–2010).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SO45 4BU
Golden Hind Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Orchard Junior School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.