Get started20 Elizabeth Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Dibden Purlieu, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 4NF). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 46.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £305,000 — fresh data.
20 Elizabeth Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 28 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 20 Elizabeth Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,245
Street avg £2,936
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 November 2024Most recent
£305,000
+76.3%over 14 years21 December 2009
£173,000
+47.9%over 7 years22 March 2002
£116,950
+116.6%over 5 years8 November 1996
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 4NF: £327,500 (2025–2021).
24 Elizabeth Gardens Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Nov 2025
1 Elizabeth Gardens Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Jan 2025
5 Elizabeth Gardens Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Oct 2023
2 Elizabeth Gardens Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Jun 2022
15 Elizabeth Gardens Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Oct 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SO45 4NL
Butts Ash Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Wildground Junior School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.