Get started12 Hartley Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Dibden Purlieu, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 4LU). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £328,000 is 20.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 46.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £273,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
12 Hartley Close has an approved single-storey front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Single-storey front extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 21 years.
£273,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 12 Hartley Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,758
Street avg £2,600
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dukeswood Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

18 September 2020Most recent
£273,000
+40.0%over 12 years18 December 2007
£195,000
+59.8%over 6 years30 October 2001
£122,000
+43.5%over 2 years1 July 1999
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 4LU: £270,000 (2025–2013).
17 Hartley Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Oct 2025
7 Hartley Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Jun 2023
2 Hartley Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Dec 2017
11 Hartley Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Apr 2013
1 Hartley Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Sept 2002
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SO45 4HZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Wildground Junior School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.