Get started14 Crete Lane is a two-bedroom detached house in Dibden Purlieu, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 4HW). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 38.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £300,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 14 Crete Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 30 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 30 years.
14 Crete Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,054
Street avg £3,122
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crete Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 July 2025Most recent
£300,000
+24.0%over 12 years8 August 2012
£242,000
+245.7%over 16 years12 April 1996
£70,000
+84.2%over 7 months15 September 1995
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 4HW: £285,000 (2023–2015).
6 Crete Lane Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Dec 2023
4 Crete Lane Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Jan 2023
16 Crete Lane Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Apr 2017
22 Crete Lane Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Sept 2015
3 Crete Lane Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Sept 2014
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SO45 4HH
Closest school
0.2 km
Wildground Infant School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.