Get started7 Hollydene Villas is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hythe, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 4HU). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £386,000 is 37.9% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 16.5% below the postcode norm. Last sold in November 2011, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 108 m² it's 27.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 9 EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
7 Hollydene Villas has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 17 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 17 years.
7 Hollydene Villas is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,593
Street avg £3,287
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hollybank Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 November 2011Most recent
£280,000
+40.0%over 7 years5 April 2004
£199,950
+110.5%over 5 years18 December 1998
£95,000
+66.7%over 3 years31 March 1995
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 4HU: £305,000 (2019–2006).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
SO45 4NZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Hythe Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.