Get started3 Barclay Mews is a four-bedroom detached house in Hythe, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 3RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£438/sq ft) was about 123.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 107 m² it's 22% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (137 m² median across 5 EPCs). Sold October 2022 for £505,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Barclay Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Aug 2024
3 Barclay Mews has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£499,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 26 years.
£505,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 3 Barclay Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,720
Street avg £2,807
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Butts Ash Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

10 October 2022Most recent
£505,000
+74.1%over 7 years2 April 2015
£290,000
+17.2%over 8 years8 September 2006
£247,500
+142.6%over 9 years14 November 1996
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 3RQ: £335,000 (2016–2009).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
SO45 3QJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Wildground Junior School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.