Get started17 Butts Ash Avenue is a five-bedroom detached house in Hythe, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 3RB). It has a recorded floor area of 195 m² (around 2099 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in September 1996. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 195 m² the property is well over the postcode median (137 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £631,000 sits 389.1% above the 1996 sale of £129,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£61/sq ft) was about 67.5% below the postcode norm.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Sept 2025
17 Butts Ash Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£631,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£129,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 17 Butts Ash Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£662
Street avg £2,959
Floor Area
195 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Warrys Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

6 September 1996Most recent
£129,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 3RB: £305,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
SO45 3QJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Wildground Junior School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB