Get started9 Butts Ash Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Hythe, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 3RB). It has a recorded floor area of 199 m² (around 2142 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
At 199 m² the property is well over the postcode median (137 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £708,000 is 13.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 54.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £625,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Butts Ash Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
9 Butts Ash Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Car port
Latest sale on 9 Butts Ash Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£708,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£625,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Butts Ash Avenue is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,141
Street avg £2,649
Floor Area
199 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Warrys Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single-storey rear infill extension
27 September 2021Most recent
£625,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 3RB: £305,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
SO45 3QJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Wildground Junior School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB