Get started79 Elm Crescent is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hythe, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 3PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in December 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 18.1% below the 2024 sale of £270,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 131.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £270,000.
Latest sale on 79 Elm Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 27 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 79 Elm Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,214
Street avg £2,013
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elm Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 October 2024Most recent
£270,000
+80.0%over 16 years7 December 2007
£150,000
+18.1%over 3 years6 February 2004
£127,000
+85.4%over 3 years7 April 2000
£68,500
+59.3%over 7 months27 August 1999
£43,000
-1.1%over 2 years22 August 1997
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 3PQ: £230,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SO45 3PY
Closest school
1.0 km
Wildground Junior School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.