Get started73 Elm Crescent is a mid-terrace house in Hythe, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 3PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 is 20.4% below the 2022 sale of £265,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 108.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £265,000 in December 2022. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
73 Elm Crescent has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 25 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 73 Elm Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,155
Street avg £2,015
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elm Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 December 2022Most recent
£265,000
+127.5%over 17 years24 August 2005
£116,500
+8.9%over 1 year5 December 2003
£107,000
+68.5%over 3 years3 November 2000
£63,500
+15.5%over 11 months13 December 1999
£55,000
+17.0%over 1 year3 June 1998
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 3PQ: £230,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SO45 3PQ
Closest school
1.0 km
Wildground Junior School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.