Get started5 Fernhills Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hythe, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 3HE). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £301,000 is 19.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 49.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2019 for £252,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Fernhills Road saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 10 years.
£252,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 10 years.
On epc rating, 5 Fernhills Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,459
Street avg £2,554
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2019Most recent
£252,500
+3.1%over 2 years18 November 2016
£245,000
+32.4%over 5 years12 October 2011
£185,000
+37.0%over 2 years10 September 2009
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 3HE: £254,500 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SO45 3NH
Furzedale Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Wildground Junior School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.