Get started20 Butts Ash Gardens is a mid-terrace house in Hythe, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 3BL). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£394/sq ft) was about 86.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² it's 22.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 36 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £276,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Butts Ash Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 17 years.
£276,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 17 years.
20 Butts Ash Gardens is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,246
Street avg £3,109
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dukeswood Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

13 July 2023Most recent
£276,000
+55.9%over 16 years17 November 2006
£177,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 3BL: £300,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Wildground Junior School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.