Get started7 Larkspur Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Holbury, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 2QH). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 58.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £365,000 in January 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Larkspur Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 23 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 7 Larkspur Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,195
Street avg £3,237
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2025Most recent
£365,000
+84.3%over 21 years24 April 2003
£198,000
+27.3%over 1 year17 August 2001
£155,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 2QH: £395,000 (2024–2022).
12 Larkspur Gardens Holbury Southampton
Sold Sept 2024
39 Larkspur Gardens Holbury Southampton
Sold Sept 2023
24 Larkspur Gardens Holbury Southampton
Sold Nov 2022
30 Larkspur Gardens Holbury Southampton
Sold May 2022
38 Larkspur Gardens Holbury Southampton
Sold Mar 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SO45 2EY
Holbury Drove Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Manor Church of England Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.