Get started5 Larkspur Gardens is a detached house in Holbury, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 2QH). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since March 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 sits 265.2% above the 1999 sale of £80,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£101/sq ft) was about 58.8% below the postcode norm.
5 Larkspur Gardens sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Jul 2025
5 Larkspur Gardens's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£80,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 5 Larkspur Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,088
Street avg £3,311
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

31 March 1999Most recent
£80,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 2QH: £395,000 (2025–2022).
7 Larkspur Gardens Holbury Southampton
Sold Jan 2025
12 Larkspur Gardens Holbury Southampton
Sold Sept 2024
39 Larkspur Gardens Holbury Southampton
Sold Sept 2023
24 Larkspur Gardens Holbury Southampton
Sold Nov 2022
30 Larkspur Gardens Holbury Southampton
Sold May 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SO45 2EZ
Holbury Drove Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Manor Church of England Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB