Get started24 Waltons Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Holbury, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 2LU). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £385,000 is 34.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 61.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £286,250 in September 2019.
24 Waltons Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
24 Waltons Avenue has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
24 Waltons Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£286,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 24 Waltons Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,290
Street avg £3,503
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Long Lane Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Extension: Rear of property
Rear conservatory
12 September 2019Most recent
£286,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 2LU: £270,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SO45 2AN
Closest school
0.5 km
Cadland Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB