Get started3 Henry Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Holbury, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 2JW). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in February 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £328,000 is 28.6% above the 2016 sale price. Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 99 m² it's 23.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 3 EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
3 Henry Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 21 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 21 years.
3 Henry Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
72 (C)
Street avg 60 (D)
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 78 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Lime Kiln Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 March 2016Most recent
£255,000
+43.7%over 9 years21 April 2006
£177,500
+25.0%over 3 years26 September 2002
£142,000
+153.6%over 7 years17 February 1995
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 2JW: £195,000 (2020–1996).
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
SO45 2JX
Closest school
0.4 km
Lift New Forest. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB