Get started16 Faircross Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Holbury, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 2HR). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 is 23.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 28.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £210,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Faircross Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jun 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 16 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 16 years.
16 Faircross Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,593
Street avg £2,818
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

4 June 2018Most recent
£210,000
+28.8%over 4 years6 December 2013
£163,000
+6.5%over 7 years29 September 2006
£153,000
+22.4%over 3 years27 August 2003
£125,000
+19.0%over 9 months20 November 2002
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 2HR: £109,000 (2023–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SO45 2GN
Whitefield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Cadland Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.