Get started14 Faircross Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Holbury, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 2HR). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 is 19.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 46.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2019 at £239,950.
Price for 14 Faircross Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 22 years.
£239,950
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 22 years.
14 Faircross Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,962
Street avg £2,726
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

23 May 2019Most recent
£239,950
+71.4%over 12 years22 November 2006
£140,000
+198.7%over 9 years7 July 1997
£46,874
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 2HR: £109,000 (2023–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SO45 2JZ
Whitefield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Cadland Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.