Get startedAcorn Lodge is a four-bedroom detached house in Holbury, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 2HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 845 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £516,000 is 14.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£532/sq ft) was about 235% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £450,000.
Acorn Lodge's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Nov 2020
Acorn Lodge has an approved extension on the planning record.
Use of garage as business (Lawful Development Certificate that permission is not required for proposal)
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£516,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 9 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 9 years.
Acorn Lodge outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,731
Street avg £2,708
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lime Kiln Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Extension of existing detached garage
26 November 2020Most recent
£450,000
+32.4%over 8 years31 January 2012
£340,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 2HJ: £260,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SO45 2EY
Closest school
0.2 km
Lift New Forest. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.