Get started2 Lime Kiln Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Holbury, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 2HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2020) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
Held since August 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £345,000 sits 103% above the 2009 sale of £169,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 33.3% below the postcode norm. At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
2 Lime Kiln Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 8 years.
£169,950
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 8 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Lime Kiln Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,416
Street avg £3,040
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 98 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lime Kiln Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
High performance glazing installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 August 2009Most recent
£169,950
-5.6%over 2 years21 November 2006
£179,950
+116.9%over 5 years30 April 2001
£82,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 2HJ: £260,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Years Held
17 years
Street avg 9 years
SO45 2AN
Closest school
0.2 km
Lift New Forest. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.