Get started3 Cherryton Gardens is a three-bedroom detached house in Holbury, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 2FS). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £329,000 is 47.9% above the 2014 sale price. Last sold in May 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. At 75 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 5 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Sept 2023
3 Cherryton Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 16 years.
£222,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 3 Cherryton Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,967
Street avg £3,336
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

16 May 2014Most recent
£222,500
+112.9%over 14 years10 November 1999
£104,500
+10.1%over 1 year30 October 1998
£94,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 2FS: £299,950 (2018–2007).
2 Cherryton Gardens Holbury Southampton
Sold Aug 2018
9 Cherryton Gardens Holbury Southampton
Sold May 2017
7 Cherryton Gardens Holbury Southampton
Sold Apr 2017
18 Cherryton Gardens Holbury Southampton
Sold Feb 2016
15 Cherryton Gardens Holbury Southampton
Sold Dec 2007
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SO45 2JX
Great Elms Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cadland Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.