Get started18 Eastcot Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Holbury, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 2FG). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in October 2003. Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 16.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 sits 85.3% above the 2003 sale of £136,000. At 65 m² it's 16.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Nov 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.4% per year over 5 years.
£136,000
Growth on file: 16.4% per year over 5 years.
Habitable Rooms for 18 Eastcot Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,092
Street avg £2,912
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

30 October 2003Most recent
£136,000
+126.7%over 5 years15 June 1998
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 2FG: £275,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SO45 2NP
Great Elms Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cadland Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB