Get started19 Foxcroft Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Holbury, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 2FE). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 33.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £327,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 99 m² it's 23.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 7 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Foxcroft Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 25 years.
£327,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 19 Foxcroft Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,308
Street avg £2,653
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

3 August 2022Most recent
£327,500
+36.5%over 4 years18 May 2018
£240,000
+34.8%over 11 years26 October 2006
£178,000
+87.5%over 6 years7 April 2000
£94,950
+38.6%over 2 years30 January 1998
£68,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 2FE: £220,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SO45 2JX
Great Elms Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cadland Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.