Get started9 Cedric Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackfield, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1ZZ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and roof efficiency went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 is 10.2% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 64.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £225,000. At 55 m² it's 29.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 15 EPCs).
9 Cedric Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 28 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 28 years.
9 Cedric Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,091
Street avg £2,895
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 June 2025Most recent
£225,000
+64.8%over 18 years28 July 2006
£136,500
+24.7%over 2 years13 February 2004
£109,500
+46.0%over 2 years2 April 2001
£75,000
+41.6%over 3 years7 October 1997
£52,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1ZZ: £292,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SO45 1ZL
Hampton Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Blackfield Primary and Nursery School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.