Get started19 Dane Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackfield, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1ZY). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 977 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £328,000 is 15.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 16.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2018 for £283,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
19 Dane Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Oct 2018
Replace conservatory roof
19 Dane Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 21 years.
£283,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 21 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 19 Dane Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,123
Street avg £3,390
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Single-storey front extension; garage conversion; rear conservatory
4 June 2018Most recent
£283,500
+208.2%over 17 years2 March 2001
£92,000
+14.3%over 1 year4 February 2000
£80,500
+11.8%over 2 years28 November 1997
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1ZY: £332,000 (2022–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SO45 1EF
Hampton Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Blackfield Primary and Nursery School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.