Get started18 Hursley Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Langley, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1ZU). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2023) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in March 2010. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £471,000 sits 59.4% above the 2010 sale of £295,500. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
18 Hursley Drive ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Link extension; use of garage as ancillary living accommodation; single-storey side & rear extensions
18 Hursley Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£471,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£295,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
18 Hursley Drive outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,526
Street avg £3,154
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 March 2010Most recent
£295,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1ZU: £395,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SO45 1BR
Chalewood Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Blackfield Primary and Nursery School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB