Get started9 Hursley Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Langley, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1ZU). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £467,000 is 19% above the 2021 sale price. At 159 m² the property is well over the postcode median (119 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold June 2021 for £392,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£467,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 14 years.
£392,500
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 9 Hursley Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,469
Street avg £3,159
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

24 June 2021Most recent
£392,500
+57.0%over 13 years29 June 2007
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1ZU: £395,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SO45 1BR
Chalewood Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Blackfield Primary and Nursery School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB