Get started11 The Glade is a four-bedroom detached house in Langley, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1ZP). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £462,000 is 24.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 59.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in May 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018.
11 The Glade's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Oct 2023
Extension: Rear of property
Single-storey rear extension (Lawful Development Certificate that permission is not required for proposal)
11 The Glade valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£462,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 13 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 13 years.
11 The Glade outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,304
Street avg £2,993
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

10 May 2017Most recent
£370,000
+55.4%over 11 years5 August 2005
£238,100
+6.8%over 1 year13 May 2004
£223,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1ZP: £330,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SO45 1BR
Chapel Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Blackfield Primary and Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.