Get started40 The Glade is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Langley, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1ZP). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 147.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £285,000 — fresh data. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (82 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
40 The Glade has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 29 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 40 The Glade runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £2,899
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

1 September 2025Most recent
£285,000
+17.5%over 5 years30 April 2020
£242,500
+44.4%over 13 years31 July 2006
£167,950
+5.0%over 1 year13 June 2005
£159,950
+116.1%over 5 years5 January 2000
£74,000
+57.4%over 3 years6 December 1996
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1ZP: £330,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SO45 1ZL
Chapel Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Blackfield Primary and Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.