Get startedByways is a property in Langley, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1YX). It has council tax band D.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Sold November 2019 for £440,000.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Price for Byways has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£440,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
21 November 2019Most recent
£440,000
+319.0%over 23 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

18 January 1996
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1YX: £475,000 (2024–2021).
Pollensa Chapel Lane Langley Southampton
Sold Mar 2024
Copse Side Chapel Lane Langley Southampton
Sold Nov 2022
Maria Chapel Lane Langley Southampton
Sold Aug 2022
Wealdon Chapel Lane Langley Southampton
Sold Mar 2021
St Christopher Chapel Lane Langley Southampton
Sold Feb 2021
SO45 1FY
Chapel Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Blackfield Primary and Nursery School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.