Get startedKings Rew is a detached house in Langley, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1XR). It has a recorded floor area of 300 m² (around 3229 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2016. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). Main heating runs on oil.
Today's modelled estimate of £842,000 is 27.7% below the 2019 sale of £1,165,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 40.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 300 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £1,165,000.
Kings Rew's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on Kings Rew was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£842,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,165,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for Kings Rew lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,883
Street avg £3,077
Floor Area
300 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

1 November 2019Most recent
£1,165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1XR: £465,000 (2024–2017).
Seaview Cottage Lepe Road Langley Southampton
Sold May 2024
Langley Orchard Lepe Road Langley Southampton
Sold Sept 2018
Becton House Lepe Road Langley Southampton
Sold Sept 2018
Springer Lepe Road Langley Southampton
Sold Apr 2018
Jonwin Lepe Road Langley Southampton
Sold Jun 2017
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SO45 1BR
Whitefield Farm — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Blackfield Primary and Nursery School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB