Get started6 Hampton Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackfield, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1WQ). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £369,000 is 17.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 24.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 133 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £315,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Hampton Close has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
6 Hampton Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 21 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 6 Hampton Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,368
Street avg £2,602
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Extension: Rear of property
Rear conservatory
17 May 2021Most recent
£315,000
+92.7%over 17 years13 May 2004
£163,500
+111.0%over 4 years3 December 1999
£77,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1WQ: £325,000 (2025–2021).
11 Hampton Close Blackfield Southampton
Sold Oct 2025
27 Hampton Close Blackfield Southampton
Sold Jun 2024
20 Hampton Close Blackfield Southampton
Sold Nov 2022
31 Hampton Close Blackfield Southampton
Sold Nov 2021
18 Hampton Close Blackfield Southampton
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SO45 1XZ
Hampton Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Blackfield Primary and Nursery School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.