Get started20 Hampton Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackfield, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1WQ). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 79.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2026. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 112 m² it's 25.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 18 EPCs). Last sale on file: £380,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
20 Hampton Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single-storey rear extension with flat roof and rooflights
Latest sale on 20 Hampton Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£401,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 22 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 22 years.
20 Hampton Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,393
Street avg £2,538
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2022Most recent
£380,000
+63.8%over 10 years10 August 2012
£232,000
+85.7%over 11 years26 April 2001
£124,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1WQ: £315,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SO45 1BR
Hampton Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Blackfield Primary and Nursery School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.