Get started7 Forest Gate is a four-bedroom detached house in Langley, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1GW). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £439,000 is 33.6% above the 2015 sale price. 11 years since the last transfer (September 2015).
7 Forest Gate's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Dec 2024
7 Forest Gate valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 9 years.
£328,500
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 9 years.
Price per m²
£3,042
Street avg £3,338
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

16 September 2015Most recent
£328,500
+22.6%over 8 years20 October 2006
£268,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1GW: £525,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
SO45 1BR
West Common — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Blackfield Primary and Nursery School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB