Get started5 Forest Gate is a five-bedroom detached house in Langley, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1GW). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (108 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 43.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2022 for £572,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Forest Gate ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Carport to front of property
Latest sale on 5 Forest Gate was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£568,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£572,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 5 Forest Gate runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,000
Street avg £3,251
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

14 April 2022Most recent
£572,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1GW: £397,500 (2023–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SO45 1BR
West Common — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Blackfield Primary and Nursery School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB