Get started11 Admirals Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Fawley, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1FQ). It has a recorded floor area of 185 m² (around 1991 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
At 185 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Last sold in December 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Today's modelled estimate of £554,000 is 36.8% above the 2016 sale price. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
11 Admirals Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Outbuilding
11 Admirals Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£554,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£405,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 11 Admirals Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,189
Street avg £2,324
Floor Area
185 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

16 December 2016Most recent
£405,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1FQ: £276,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SO45 1BR
The Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Fawley Infant School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB