Get started4 Admirals Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Fawley, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1FQ). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.5% per year against -0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 61% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £276,000. At 85 m² it's 25.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 9 EPCs).
4 Admirals Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 29 years.
£276,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 4 Admirals Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,247
Street avg £2,192
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

11 July 2025Most recent
£276,000
+4.2%over 3 years28 September 2021
£265,000
+11.6%over 3 years14 November 2017
£237,500
+21.8%over 2 years24 March 2015
£195,000
+18.9%over 4 years15 September 2010
£164,000
+182.8%over 14 years28 June 1996
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1FQ: £370,000 (2025–2012).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SO45 1EF
The Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Fawley Infant School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.