Get started17 Mulberry Close is a semi-detached house in Blackfield, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1FH). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft). The latest certificate (September 2020) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
At 98 m² it's 19.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 19 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £309,796.
17 Mulberry Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£309,796
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 17 Mulberry Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,161
Street avg £3,242
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 87 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

23 November 2020Most recent
£309,796
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1FH: £305,102 (2020–2020).
20 Mulberry Close Blackfield Southampton
Sold Nov 2020
16 Mulberry Close Blackfield Southampton
Sold Nov 2020
19 Mulberry Close Blackfield Southampton
Sold Nov 2020
18 Mulberry Close Blackfield Southampton
Sold Nov 2020
21 Mulberry Close Blackfield Southampton
Sold Nov 2020
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 6 years
Hampton Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Blackfield Primary and Nursery School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB