Get startedChevington is a four-bedroom detached house in Fawley, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1EH). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £510,000 is 29.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 31.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (July 2017).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£510,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 19 years.
£392,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£3,140
Street avg £3,124
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2017Most recent
£392,500
+206.6%over 19 years15 May 1998
£128,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1EH: £560,000 (2025–2022).
Field View Blackfield Road Fawley Southampton
Sold Nov 2025
Seven Trees Blackfield Road Fawley Southampton
Sold Sept 2024
Lauril Blackfield Road Fawley Southampton
Sold Feb 2023
4a Foresters Cottages Blackfield Road Fawley Southampton
Sold Aug 2022
Fernlea Blackfield Road Fawley Southampton
Sold Aug 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SO45 1FY
Forresters Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Blackfield Primary and Nursery School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.