Get started23 Ashlett Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Fawley, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1DR). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £385,000 is 30.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 17.5% below the postcode norm. Sold February 2019 for £295,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 118 m² it's 29.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 Ashlett Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 22 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 23 Ashlett Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £3,310
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 February 2019Most recent
£295,000
+22.4%over 11 years10 April 2007
£241,000
+157.8%over 9 years27 February 1998
£93,500
+12.7%over 10 months25 April 1997
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1DR: £335,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SO45 1BR
The Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Fawley Infant School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.