Get started12 Ashlett Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Fawley, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1DR). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £393,000 is 15.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£336/sq ft) was about 31.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £340,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£393,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 11 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 11 years.
Years Held for 12 Ashlett Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,617
Street avg £3,230
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 June 2021Most recent
£340,000
+15.3%over 1 year13 September 2019
£295,000
+3.5%over 2 years28 September 2016
£285,000
+29.5%over 6 years18 January 2010
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1DR: £306,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
SO45 1DA
The Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Fawley Infant School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.