Get startedThistles is a four-bedroom detached house in Fawley, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1DP). It has a recorded floor area of 189 m² (around 2036 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 61), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views, outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £614,000 is 36.4% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 15.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 189 m² it's 22.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (155 m² median across 11 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in August 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
Thistles sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Mar 2021
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single-storey rear extension; replacement veranda roof; replacement glazing & roof tiles
Thistles has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£614,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 16 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 16 years.
Thistles is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,379
Street avg £2,713
Floor Area
189 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Replacing an existing roof covering over the verandahA rear single-storey extension to the existing music room
21 August 2012Most recent
£450,000
+246.2%over 16 years1 March 1996
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1DP: £510,000 (2025–2015).
Sea Mist Cottage Copthorne Lane Fawley Southampton
Sold Jan 2025
Little Arnewood Copthorne Lane Fawley Southampton
Sold Sept 2023
Rowan Copthorne Lane Fawley Southampton
Sold Nov 2021
The Moorings Copthorne Lane Fawley Southampton
Sold Oct 2017
Oaks Cross Copthorne Lane Fawley Southampton
Sold Oct 2015
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SO45 1FY
The Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Fawley Infant School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.