Get startedLittle Arnewood is a four-bedroom detached house in Fawley, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1DP). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £536,000 is 10.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 49.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2023 for £485,000.
Little Arnewood has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£536,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 24 years.
£485,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 24 years.
On years held, Little Arnewood runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,070
Street avg £2,615
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2023Most recent
£485,000
+219.1%over 24 years28 May 1999
£152,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1DP: £510,000 (2025–2012).
Sea Mist Cottage Copthorne Lane Fawley Southampton
Sold Jan 2025
Rowan Copthorne Lane Fawley Southampton
Sold Nov 2021
The Moorings Copthorne Lane Fawley Southampton
Sold Oct 2017
Oaks Cross Copthorne Lane Fawley Southampton
Sold Oct 2015
Thistles Copthorne Lane Fawley Southampton
Sold Aug 2012
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
SO45 1FY
The Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Fawley Infant School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.