Get started7 Linda Road is a semi-detached house in Fawley, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 16.7% below the postcode norm. At 141 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold December 2022 for £348,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Linda Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Extension: Two storey
Two-storey side extension; single-storey rear extension
Latest sale on 7 Linda Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 23 years.
£348,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 7 Linda Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,468
Street avg £3,031
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

16 December 2022Most recent
£348,000
+744.8%over 22 years17 December 1999
£41,195
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1DJ: £256,000 (2022–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SO45 1BB
The Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Fawley Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB