Get started3 Elmtree Cottages is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Exbury, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1AH). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 751 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows an F (score 28), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 47). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£516/sq ft) was about 47.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £387,500 in June 2019. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 70 m² it's 26.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 23 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
3 Elmtree Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Oct 2020
Prune 2 x Holly trees (T1 & T2 on the plan) Prune 1 x Walnut tree (T3 on the plan) Prune group of mixed fruit trees (G4 on the plan) Prune group of 2 x Oak trees (G5 on the plan) Prune group of 3 x Elm trees (G6 on the plan)
Price for 3 Elmtree Cottages has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£393,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 21 years.
£387,500
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 21 years.
3 Elmtree Cottages is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£5,557
Street avg £4,247
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

19 June 2019Most recent
£387,500
-22.5%over 1 year5 January 2018
£500,000
+56.3%over 6 years14 January 2011
£320,000
+68.4%over 7 years14 July 2003
£190,000
+65.2%over 4 years13 August 1998
£115,000
+109.1%19 February 1998
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1AH: £572,500 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
SO45 1FW
Exbury Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
2.5 km
Blackfield Primary and Nursery School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.