Get started1 Elmtree Cottages is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Exbury, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1AH). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1083 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last sale on file: £375,000 in March 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Across 2007–2022, sale prices here grew -0.1% per year, broadly in step with Southampton's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £559,000 is 49.1% above the 2022 sale price.
1 Elmtree Cottages's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Oct 2018
Planning history at 1 Elmtree Cottages is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Prune 1 x Prunus tree
1 Elmtree Cottages has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£559,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.1% per year over 14 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: -0.1% per year over 14 years.
On years held, 1 Elmtree Cottages runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,728
Street avg £4,552
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

Fell 1 x Ash tree: Showing early signs of Ash Dieback disease
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 March 2022Most recent
£375,000
-15.8%over 6 years21 August 2015
£445,500
+6.8%over 3 years30 July 2012
£417,000
+17.5%over 3 years5 June 2009
£355,000
-6.6%over 1 year3 October 2007
£380,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1AH: £572,500 (2021–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
SO45 1FW
Exbury Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
2.5 km
Blackfield Primary and Nursery School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.